Free Shipping on all orders $40+

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how information about you is collected, used, and disclosed by The Baseball Seams Co., LLC ("we" or "us") when you access or use our website, or otherwise interact with us.

What We Collect

We collect information you provide directly to us.  For example, we collect information when you sign up for or participate in contests, promotions, surveys, mailing lists, engage with us via social media platforms; and when you email, call, or otherwise communicate with us.  When you order goods or services from us, we require you to supply us with your billing (credit card), shipping and contact information (email address and phone number).  The transfer of this information is secure and cannot be received or read by others.  

The types of information we may collect include your name, address, phone number, email address, ZIP code, photos, videos, social media usernames, payment information, demographic information, information about your interests and preferences, and any other information you choose to provide.  This Policy collectively refers to this information as “Personal Information.” 

The Use of Cookies
Cookies are pieces of information stored locally on your computer that are used by us and by third parties (such as Google and Facebook).  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect information about you and your interaction with our website, including information about how you arrived at our website, your browsing behavior, purchase behavior, and other engagement with us. Cookies help us analyze bounce rates, content consumed, time on site, shopping cart, conversion activity, and more.  Cookies never contain credit card information. 

We use the information we collect about you for a variety of purposes, such as to help facilitate and improve your online shopping experience; communicate with you about special offers; provide and deliver products and services, process transactions, and send you related information, including confirmations, receipts, and invoices.  We will not sell, share, or rent your information to others in any ways different from those disclosed in this Policy.  

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.  

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section below.

Behavioral Advertising

We use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example, we use Google Analytics and other similar services to track website visitor activity at both the aggregate and individual level. We’ve enabled user ID tracking in Google Analytics, which allows Google to track your web activity and online behavior. However, the user ID is still anonymous to us. Google uses this information to personalize advertisements to you for goods and services in an effort to improve your shopping experience.  To learn about Google’s privacy practices, click here.  You can opt out of having your information used by Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.  

We share information about your use of our website, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites and social media with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at this link.

Third Parties

We engage third parties to perform services such as payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, web site evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. We provide your personal information to these third parties, but we authorize them to use this information only in connection with the services they perform.

Shopify

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.  We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Minors

Our website is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

We are based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using our website or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information in and to the U.S. and other countries.

Our services may offer social sharing features or other integrated tools, which let you share actions you take with our services to other forms of media, and vice versa. The use of such features enables the sharing of information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides the social sharing feature. For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features, please visit the privacy policies of the third parties that provide these features.

We take reasonable measures, including administrative, technical, and physical safeguards, to protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Legal Basis for Processing

The following section applies to individuals who live in the European Economic Area (EEA).  When we process your personal data, we will only do so when:

  • We need to use your personal data to perform our responsibilities under our contract with you, for example to deliver products that you ordered from us.
  • We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data. For example, if you are a customer, we may process your personal data to send you marketing communications, to communicate with you about changes to our Services, and to provide, secure, and improve our Services.
  • We find such processing is necessary to comply with our legal obligations.
  • We have your consent to do so. When your consent is the legal basis for our processing, you may withdraw such consent at any time.

Data Retention
We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we collected it or for other legitimate business purposes, including to meet our legal, regulatory, or other compliance obligations.

You have the right to access personal data we hold about you and to ask that your personal data be corrected, erased, or transferred. You may also have the right to object to, or request that we restrict, certain processing. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please send an email message to info@baseballseamsco.com.

Questions or Complaints
If you are a resident of the EEA and have a concern about our processing of personal data that we are not able to resolve, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data privacy authority where you reside. For contact details of your local Data Protection Authority, please visit http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.  You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions in those communications.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) 

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at info@baseballseamsco.com.  

Changes

We may update this Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Policy or our privacy practices, please email info@baseballseamsco.com or write to us at Baseball Seams Co., 400 S Sycamore Ave, Suite 104-8, Sioux Falls SD 57110, United States

Last updated: October 1, 2021

Search our store